Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Herpes testing antibodies weeks

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Not much: Almost everyone including you probably have had contact with herpes of some type such as chicken pox. it really is not helpful.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes: All these tests are within the 90th percentile in accuracy and can be done probably after 72 hours of exposure. Good Luck
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Weeks: Depending on the test used, it can be either 2-3 weeks, or 4-6 weeks. Regardless, the treatment is supportive, and the antibodies really only tell you ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Erik Lundquist
20 years experience Family Medicine
Constipation: Most antibiotics and antivirals cause diarrhea not constipation. You may be a little dehydrated as you are also having decreased urine output. Recomme ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Definitely: PCR over blood testing any day. Blood testing is limited in telling you what's really going on.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Hiv: Fairly conclusive. But a test at 30 days as well may be needEd
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Usually yes: Once in a while it takes up to 4 months for the HSV IgG test to become positive. If you had typical herpes symptoms, another test might be a good idea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes in part: The tests that detect actual HIV virus, such a the HIV viral load (pcr), will likely be positive 5 weeks after an exposure that results in transmissio ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Variable: Igm antibodies may appear in about a week and igg in about two weeks, after infection. However, there are wide variations to this time table in differ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Testing for HIV: Most elisa tests looking for the individuals production of antibodies after exposure to HIV will turn positive at 2 weeks after exposure. Newer tests ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: An acute HIV infection can manifest itself with flu like syndrome, rash and a positve p24 antigen and negative elisa( IG antibody test) it can take ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
6 months: Get tested at 6 months to be sure
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely: It would be prudent to retest at six months after exposure. If the HIV nucleic acid test is negative then, you would be free.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Blood tests for STDs done 12 weeks after exposure should be sufficient to assure no infection. But still remember: Life is a constantly changing and a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You are HIV negative: Listen, man. Stop doing this to yourself. Get to an otolaryngologist and see if you have a post-nasal drip, maybe heavy snoring without realizing it, ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV Infection: Technically speaking PCR is conclusive at the time of infection. The moment HIV enters the human blood stream it explodes. Viral tires go into the m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Along with: confirmatory western blot and viral load.
1
1 comment
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Conclusive at 6+ wk: Official advice by many agencies is that stand-alone HIV antibody tests are not conclusive until 3 months. However, with the modern tests in current u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Variable: Both igm and igg can be present concurrently. Igm response may appear about a week after exposure and may last a few months. Igg is likely to appear a ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
It depends...: The HSV IgG blood tests are good but not perfect. With the most common test (HerpeSelect®), strong positive (HSV2 index 3.5 or more) is proof of infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV RNA Testing: Yes. 100%.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: Herpes simplex is transmitted by direct contact with a lesion or the body fluid of an infected individual.Transmission may also occur through skin-to- ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: As we discussed, you have had toxoplamosis and developed antibodies to this organism and in future pregnancies it will not cross the placental boundri ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
HIV: There is a chance that some individuals will take longer to develop detectable antibodies than the usual 2-8 weeks, therefore, if the initial negative ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month