Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hepatitis c and acne

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
I say yes: Your prescribing detmatologist will need to make the determination that the need for preventing the grave consequences of your acne (barrier to employ ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Very unlikely: Husbands who have the virus in the blood usually don't infect their wives even after many years of the most intense intimacy. Just do not share needl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Potentially: If they have Hep B, yes. Hep B virus is very tolerant of the environment and has been known to cause infection my needle stick a year or more since i ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No: HIV or HCV transmission is not possible in above circumstances. Would suggest talking to your doc about your health related anxiety and ways of treati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
You tell us: Is your barber cleaning their equipment or not? We are not there to verify. This improbably scenario does not need to be asked about. You have repeate ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
29 years experience Pain Management
Unlikely but check: Fairly unlikely, hep c significantly higher risk than hiv. To be sure pls get it checked.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No: HIV or HCV transmission is not possible in above circumstances. Would suggest talking to your doc about your health related anxiety and ways of treati ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Very little : Massaging someone’s back With old scratches That are not bleeding or open sores there is very very little risk of transmitting HCV or HIV. These are ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Low risk: What you described unlikely to transmit either infection. To put your mind at ease, get tested in about 6 months. Note that both these infections are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month