Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hcg blood test less than 1

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guillermo Martinez-torres
32 years experience Pathology
Normal: Hcg is used as a marker of pregnancy or certain tumor types. Either way, a level of less than 1 would be considered normal.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: If your bhcg was less than 5 then you are not pregnant. You did not need to wait 9 weeks. A urine pregnancy test could have been done about 2 weeks af ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG test: A blood, or urine, HCG test should be positive about 10 days after conception - even before you've missed a period. Both will tell you if you are preg ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Quants: Are accurate levels early that is why they are followed if the viability of the pregnancy is in question.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Timing of test: The tests tell you that the results are not diagnostic of pregnancy. How many days is your period overdue? Even a blood pregnancy test may not becom ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: A blood test measuring HCG will detect pregnancy more reliably than a urine HCG
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: Which hormones are you blaming and what good will that do you? You need to exercise and lose weight to improve your insulin responsiveness. Not easy, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 tube: They only need one tube to test the glucose level. There are 7-10 cc's in a tube, that's less than 2 teaspoons. Sometimes doctors do an additional tes ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wide variation: There is wide variation in normal HCG levels. See this site for more information and let your doctor interpret the HCG levels. http://americanpregnan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Taylor
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contaminate: without pre-existing renal disease, I would view this as a vaginal contaminate. A 24 hour urine for total protein would clarify if there is uncertain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mirela Cernaianu
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: It means the b HCG is very low, so you are not pregnant.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Back to school?: There is a mental health condition common in medicine where a female ignores all rational evidence of not being pregnant. You are so obviously not pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Because : Blood is more sensitive, blood detects down to 2-5 miu HCG urine can go down to about 25-30 miu and urine can be influenced by the concentration of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kent Childs
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Aptima: Since this test is PCR test it looks for the particles etc that bind gonorrhea so the volume shouldnt change the results.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Loss of early: pregnancy. If the tests you described were done correctly, it suggests spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Probably.: The immunology results you describe are most consistent with a remote infection - should not be a problem for a current pregnancy. Talk to your matern ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Generally not: If your HCG is doubling and the sac is approx. Consistent with your dates, chances are that you do not have a blighted ovum - could be a normal pregna ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Blood sugar test: Blood sugar test is more accurate than urine test.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Daum
Dr. Paul Daum answered
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not very pregnant: Usually HCG is reported as less than 5 if negative. 15 would usually mean positive, but it depends on the lab. Find out their normal level, but it sou ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Negative: This is a negative test result.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Urine glucose: If your GTT is OK and the 2 hour urine only a trace high, I don't think you have anything to worry about. That said, be careful with your food and dri ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month