Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

essure procedure ovulation

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Enggano
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Essure is a procedure in which coils are placed in your tubes using a hysteroscope (long, thin camera that is inserted into your uterus). Over the ne ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Body rythm will establish promptly.
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Since your period started, it indicates that the hormonal balance is correcting and it would be likely that ovulation may return this coming cycle (es ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Sraddha Prativadi
15 years experience Integrative Medicine
Ovulation: If your periods are regular, then you will likely ovulate. Sometimes the menstrual cycle can be a little off pattern after a surgery or after a perio ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It should not affect when or if you ovulate this month. I hope that this helps.
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trigger injection: Generally the injection is used when the follicle is mature by ultrasound. The ultrasound helps predict if the follicle will release. Good luck Your d ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
27 years experience Gynecology
Yes.: If the question is if its possible to be pregnant then the answer is yes on any occasion that you have unprotected intercourse. If your period is lat ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: We use Propofol for sedation and induction of anesthesia in pregnant women without consequences. There will be no consequences to your baby. Don't wor ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The bleeding may represent a situation where conception is less likely, and the ovulation test might be misleading, but pregnancy is still possible. T ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Politzer
19 years experience Family Medicine
Speak with your gyn: Have you checked a urine pregnancy test? This is a question relating to a very individual situation in a very specialized procedure. Always best to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: Implantation is usually about a week after ovulation, so meds will not affect the fertilized egg.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month