Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

endometrial lining thickening on tamoxefen

A member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Wait 4 biopsy result: Await for endometrial biopsy result. There is a risk to develop endometrial hyperplasia and endometrial cancer while on tamoxifen- the risk will be h ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Jay Stylman
38 years experience General Surgery
Endometrial biopsy: While tamoxifen does decrease the recurrence rate of certain breast cancers, there is a small but real increase in cancer of the uterine lining. For ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
31 years experience Family Medicine
Important Answers: Tamoxifen can cause abnormal growth/thickening of your uterine lining with subsequent heavy bleeding. If left undiagnosed/untreated it can lead to end ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn consult: This is a decision you and your doctor will need to make together. If post menopausal bleeding is an issue then your doctor may recommend a biopsy to ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Uterine lining 6 mm: Are you post -menopausal? if so 6 mm is a bit on the high side would discuss with gyn endometrial biopsy vs. D&C ( you get more tissue with D&amp ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Very low: Endometrial cancer is rarely hereditary, so it is highly unlikely that you will have this problem due to the fact that your sister had it. Breast canc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Early in puberty the cycles are dominated by estrogen which stimulates endometrial buildup. Egg release is not consistent in the first year, but is fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really : The paragard iud is hormone free. It works by creating a toxic environment for sperm preventing fertilization. Because it is hormone free it has no re ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
There are a couple: of ways to measure the thickness of the endometrial lining..by ultrasound or by endometrial biopsy. Most agree that a thickness of 1 cm or 10 mm is cl ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes you can: But let your prescribing doctor also know about it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month