Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

doxycycline not working acne

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Friedman
41 years experience Dermatology
Bacterial Resistance: It is not prudent to take Doxycycline for many years since drug resistant bacteria may evolve.
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Dermatologist: Acne at the age of 40 may be due to hormonal issues and you should consult a dermatologist for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Severe acne?: Accutane is indicated for severe non responsive to other treatments type acne. Of course, you must remain on your secure contraceptive method as Accut ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
You decide: You can continue using the benzoyl peroxide if you tolerated it and it once was sufficient. I was able to stop using acne medications at age 50. The t ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
It can be.: Depending on your definition of "mild acne," doxycycline may be prescribed if topical medications are not helping. Usually it is prescribed for modera ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Maybe briefly: But after a week or so, they usually will make it go away. If not, your physician has something stronger. Best wishes.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alonso Morales Medina
Specializes in Medicina Interna
Usually safe. : It is generally well tolerated. Incidence of adverse effects for doxycycline is around 2.3 patients per million patients per year. Esophageal erosions ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
6 weeks: Need at least 4-6 weeks to see improvement.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
It's usually okay: You may get some diarrhea from it, and if you're a female, you may get a candida infection. If this happens, stop it. It can make you sensitive to sun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
It can: Not only does the Doxycycline suppress the bacteria that cause acne, it exhibits an modest antiinflammatory effect. Coming off of it may lead to an a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Orestes Pablos
61 years experience General Surgery
YES: Doxycycline is a very safe antiotic and attacks many differents bacterias, mainly from the skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month