Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does aloa vera and lidocaine help with ache

A member asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Generally no: This medication is meant to be used in small isolated areas. Not normally used for muscle aches. Lidoderm patches could be better for local nerve or m ... Read More
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
No: This is a topical anesthetic that numbs the skin and mucosa (the lining of the body's cavities and surfaces). Effective muscle penetration of this dru ... Read More
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
No: Tight muscles may respond to magnesium. Many people are deficient. More info on how to take it on my webpage: drfairchild.Org also you may have a mi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
47 years experience neurology
You may: Be cautious if the skin is broken there could be significant systemic absorption causing serious side effects.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Engel
38 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Viscous Lidocaine is a topical and will help on any mucosal tissue.
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes and No: It will help alleviate some of the discomfort of the ulcer, but it will not have any effect in shortening the healing process or prevention of future ... Read More
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Maybe : A topical treatment like viscous lidocaine or any OTC product can provide temporary relief. Avoid spicy, and acidic foods. If if doesn't heal in 2we ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
Nope: Acyclovir is cheap & effective. No more ulcers for you! ok? Good.
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal Dilators: Its very important that you solve this problem. Otherwise your brain will associate pain with sex. Xylocain isn't a long term solution. A better s ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Pass on expired meds: For significantly sore throat w swollen tonsils / lymph nodes – see physician ; get a strep throat test ; culture. Antibiotics are imperative for stre ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Benjamin Nguyen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Please discard this medication.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdul Khokhar
34 years experience Anesthesiology
expired lidocaine : I will not suggest any expire medican to be used.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Nerve impingement: can be caused by being sandwiched between two spinal bones, pressed by a bulging. It can cause muscle spasm and back pain, finger numbness, etc. Preve ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
OTC Pain Meds: Lidocaine ointment is more a topical anesthetic and really won't do much. See if you can move your appointment up, most offices can accommodate an eme ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month