U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

DOES ALEVE SLOW BONE REPAIR AFTER A FRACTURE

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Possibly: However, these are not as strong pain relievers as is vicodin. Discuss the issue with the doctor who ordered the vicodin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A member asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Sesamoid fxs: H these fxs generally become less painful in a short while . Since they can take 6-8 weeks to heal it is prudent to continue with the stiff shoes as w... Read More
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 45 years experience
X-ray other foot.: It is my experience that with a fractured sesamoid bone, there is pain, and it's usually severe. The fracture can last for months and rarely, if ever ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Probably: Always take this type of medicine (NSAID) with food as long term use has been associated with ulcers. Also find a good hands-on osteopath who can tr... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Cannabis is medicine: Trying to read into this question the underlying issues makes me worry that you are using other products such as nicotine that would definitely not al... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Many!: Some 'recent' advances in fracture fixation and healing include:the use of locked plating in osteopenic bone, the use of bone graft substitutes instea... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Medical marijuana: Probably not. Marijuana works as an anti-inflammatory. This means it can help with tissue swelling.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 39 years experience
Bone stimulator: Bone growth stimulators can enhance bone healing. However sometimes the problem may not be slowness of healing but abnormal healing.When a fracture he... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 44 years experience
Depends! Usually ba-: Bies do not require anything done, as their bones can remodel (ie: correct any bowing etc) if a deformity did result from an injury. A rotational def... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Purchase
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
No: Hyaline cartilage has a very limited ability to heal. There are hosts of scientists looking at how to enhance its healing potential. However, there ar... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 50 years experience
Hyaline cartilage: Dose not participte in fracture healing , the cell of the bone dose that.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership