Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does a surgical abortion affect ovulation

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Variable: It is recommended that you avoid sexual activities involving vaginal penetration for 2 weeks after a surgical abortion assuming that the abortion was ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Probably nothing: Following any abortion some spotting and cramping can be normal; also HCG does not drop immediately to zero following abortion so normal ovulation can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, but.....: No it is not possible to ovulate that quickly. REALLY! The bleeding from the abortion did not deter you from having sex the same night? Moreover, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The length of: time is too variable to give you a reliable answer.. In the meantime do NOT have unprotected sex!! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
A male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No effect: It is not clear to me why someone would have an abortion surgery or take abortion medication when not pregnant. Regardless, this will not impact futur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Fertile if you have cysts but you can get cysts that are not risky for pregnancy if you are on pills. Stay on them and don't miss any.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Should not: Inguinal or groin hernia surgery should not affect fertility in a male. However, complex hernia or hernia repair that was extensive could involve the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Boelter
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Well...: Only if an infection occurs and involves your pelvic organs. Ouch!
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends how high the: Bhcg was before you had the spont ab , but it should be going continuously down.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Firstly: The woman has to get pregnant .That can happen only if the tubal ligation was botched
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Libido: It all depends if both ovaries were removed. If it were, it is similar to male castration and your main source of female hormones are removed. However ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Surgery: Surgery has a lot of risks, no matter what the procedure or the reason. Although pills also carry their risks as well, many would argue that surgery ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Implantation: Theoretically yes, but it wouldn't delay more than 1-2 days without a positive pregnancy test. If a period is late and test negative it's possible, bu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Dont affect pregnanc: Dermoid cyst of the ovary are teratomas containing body tissue such as hair and bone. They are for the most part benign and dont affect pregnancy. ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Do you mean make your fertiltiy better or worse? No, never.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
No.: That is not true. And it could still cause pregnancy, any time in your cycle.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
Quickly: You should ovulate 14-28 days later. Ovulation can vary particularly if the HCG takes a while to clear from your system. You should you contraception ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get seen now: You have gestational trophoblastic disease until proved otherwise. Get seen by someone who knows the area and is focused on it.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
14 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not likely: Can if the abortion is complicated. Heavy bleeding, infection, aggressive methods, late abortions all increase the risk.
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Progynova: Is used to my knowledge as estrogen replacement in menopausal women. Why would you be taking it??! It certainly would meds up your own hormones and co ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: Possibly can occur.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Doubtful: Depends on the type. Having said that, both local and general anesthesia are very safe, and unlikely to cause problems with the baby. Just like everyt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Roseff
38 years experience Fertility Medicine
Rarely: Rarely, an abortion can cause scar tissue inside the uterus that interferes with implantation of a subsequent pregnancy. Fortunately, as i mentioned, ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Periods should not change after tubal ligation. The reason some women report menstrual changes after tubal ligations may be a coincidence or because o ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month