Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

do steroid shot increase wbc count

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Steroid shot may increase the white count and yours was only minimally elevated. You should be more concerned over the use of steroid shot for hay fe ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: I think that you may be getting too many steroids (cortisone like medications). If you are not seeing an allergist please have your family physician ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can recheck: The general rule is that if a patient is getting worse on treatment, she gets to see her treating doctor again. That doctor knows her whole story. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Infection can/pain: Steroids are a natural stress hormone the body also makes in response to illness/stress. It shouldn't raise your heart rate, but the infection and the ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Cannot find: Suzie, we do not have the ability, on our end, to search for comments by a specific poster so it may be tough to find your first question. Re ask the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Medication: Such as neupogen.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malik Spady
22 years experience Rheumatology
24hrs if on abx : If antibiotics were given for a sinus infection a steroid injection will expedite recovery. If however a antibiotic was not given, steroids may suppr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Refractory Keloid: You can excise the keloid then radiate the area. You need to see a board certified plastic surgeon and radiation oncologist. There are associated ri ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Water better..: But the pedialyte won't hurt. Lot of salt though!
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ayaz Samadani
56 years experience General Practice
Steroid injection: Delayed. Should be evaluated by pelvic exam and other tests


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month