Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

dizzy after tb skin test

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There is no reason to alter your schedule after a TB skin test.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Neelam Uppal
36 years experience Infectious Disease
About a week: about a week
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Swelling and redness: Only if you were exposed to someone with active tb. The diameter of induration is measured at 48-72 hours after the skin test. No need to put a band ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
PPD: The result of PPD testing is read within 48 to 72 hours. If the test turned positive, the bump can persist for many days.
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: You need a lymph node biopsy with cultures of the node. Then you can consider treatment.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Tosca
19 years experience Urgent Care
No: 6 months is sufficient time to seroconvert. I'd say your negative for hiv. Rash can be from sooo many things. Impossible to say what the cause is i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
6 years experience Emergency Medicine
You should be fine: If still concerned, go to the office and get an HIV test at 1 year. Best of luck!
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
It is less likely: that you received HIV transmission, however in the first 3 months it is common to have negative titers despite being infected. I would check another ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Adam Bodian
34 years experience Dermatology
No: These symptoms you have may be caused by any number of concerns. However, they are not the primary symptoms of hiv. To be 100% sure, retest yourself ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
No: It is recommended that you test also at 24weeks which would be 6months. Rarely does the test become positive after this but on a few occasions serocon ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Repeat testing: We usually recommend a repeat test in 6 months after exposure. If you are continuing to participate in high risk behaviors like having unprotected s ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably no syphilis: Almost certainly you do not have active syphilis, and syphilis sores usually are not painful. The main cause of painful lip sores is oral herpes. Your ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Fungus on your hind end is not AIDS and you owe it to yourself to stop triubling yourself with concerns like this. You need to be thankful for good he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Further HIV issues: Hi i would advise to re-read my last note. I just wanted to add that in the future if there is an accident or high risk exposure you can prevent ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Be glad: That you do not have the infection, and that you shared love. Treasure it, and I've safely from now on.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: This isn't HIV. This is not how it would announce itself if you had contracted it. Focus on your other health concerns and try to find the cause of yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV?: Very low likelihood of HIV infection with those test results. Greater than 97% of people are positive by 3 months and virtually all are positive at 6 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Yes: If this is causing you a lot of stress i would get re-tested.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
No: No need for more testing especially if you are healthy.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Your call: At 70 days, a cheap HIV elisa test is usually positive. Almost all 20 year olds have some swollen lymph nodes if they search, and if you have no fever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No worries...: A few weeks to a few months is all it should take to confirm no HIV infection. So, no need to ever again worry about any HIV from 12 years ago.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Too soon to rule out: A negative result at this stage does not exclude HIV infection. It some times take unto a year for antibody test to turn positive. You should get HIV ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Unlikely the PPDA: Allergic reactions to ppda (para-phenylenediamene) found in most permanent hair dyes can be profound, prolonged and severe. If you are still having t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month