Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Creatinine

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
8 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Need more info: Several causes- poor nutrition, low muscle mass, liver disease are some of them.
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Maybe (not) . . .: It depends. Don't you hate those answers? Creatinine is only a partial assessment of your kidney function. For complete interpretation, we also need y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Sierra
34 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Just a bit: A normal adult male range is 0.6 to 1.2 mg/dl. Keep an eye on your blood pressure and your blood sugar.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. S. Smiley Thakur
30 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Diagnosis needed: Serum creatinine is affected by protein intake, gender, age, race, muscular build, and renal function. A rising creatinine is always of concern. "no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Dow
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Dehydration: Low creatinine is good. Elevated ratio usually indicates dehydration.
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
19 years experience in Internal Medicine
Clarify: I'm not sure what your question is. Testosterone should be used with caution in patients with conditions involving edema, such as impaired kidney func ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Normal: If these are standard units and you're a man, your kidneys are doing what they should be doing. Nothing more, nothing less.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Calculation: It's a calculation of the kidney function.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Is this a test?: Slight variation in the reports from different laboratories does exist. So, please refer to the attached normal range for interpretation. I'm sure the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: Creatinine is a blood test, the level helps to calculate GFR glomerular fitration rate, which in turn helps determine level of kidney function. One ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine and a ratio of [generally more than 18-20] occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine and a ratio of [generally more than 18-20] occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
28 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. Creatinine is a bypr ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. SUBHASH KUMAR
49 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Most of time: Generally high BUN and creatinine go hand in hand in bad kidneys(chronic kidney disease)., and bun/creat ratio is 10-15 to 1 , however if ratio >20 ma ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
KIDNEY PROBLEM BUT: High creatinine level means there is a problem with kidneys, it can be dehydration which can be corrected by hydration.It can be due to acute kidney p ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: An elevated BUN with normal creatinine and a ratio of [generally more than 18-20] occurs most commonly in dehydrated individuals and is not a sign of ... Read More
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
You're okay: Microalbuminuria is usually considered present when it's >2.5 for a man, 3.5 for a woman.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Nothing: This is a meaningless number that is primarily a function of how much water you were drinking. It's used to help calculate other labs.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: It would be good to discuss the results with your doctor as the result need to interpreted in the clinical context. S/he may wish to be on medication ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience in Clinical Lipidology
Renal disease: Diabetes, particularly if not well controlled for several years, can injure the kidney and the creatinine going up may reflect that, or may reflect bl ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience in Internal Medicine
Decrease in flow.: Bun=blood urea nitrogen, byproduct of proteins ingested, if rise to high levels due to kidney problem, can cause toxic affects on the body. Creatinine ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gross
45 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Do not worry: probably not problematic
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: The labs appear normal. The pottassium level is slightly on the higher side but in the normal range.The GFR is the better way to judge kidney function ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
How do you FEEL?: Labs mean nothing apart from the person's history and physical. This could be a young girl who recently enjoyed a generous lean chicken dinner.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Control and prevent.: Treatment is aimed at controlling the underlying disease which is causing his dysfunction ( diabetes, hypertension, etc.) and in preventing further da ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
Normal: Normal 24-hour Albumin urine excretion is.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong?
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Abeera Mansur
32 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
ONLY PROTEIN : Standard urine dipstick only measures protein by colorimetric method. If urine is postive for protein, exclude false positive, eg fever, uti, exercise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Dehydrated: 39 F from Indy of unknown ethnicity medical or drugs notes low rbc high bun and high urine Na creat. ANS: sounds like anemia and dehydration or renal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
Microalbuminuria: The causes of microalbuminuria include diabetes, hypertension, latent glomerulonephritis, inactive glomerulonephritis, IgA glomerulonephritis, toxic e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ben Ferguson
9 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: This depends entirely on his overall health status, how different this is from his normal creatinine, and how comfortable his surgeon and anesthesiolo ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. S. Smiley Thakur
30 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Diagnosis needed: Serum creatinine is affected by protein intake, gender, age, race, muscular build, and renal function. A rising creatinine is always of concern. "no ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: High serum creatinine is the result of kidney failure, not the other way around. What is your serum creatinine level? If it is higher than 1.2 mg %, p ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Proteinuria: The hba1c of 6.5% is consistent with overall good diabetes control. However, the microalbumin ratio is high, suggesting that you are leaking protein ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Serious: Your mom needs to be under the care of a competent nephrologist who, when the time comes, can help manage dialysis and/or possible transplantation.
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not over this: If i understand, you're a young-adult man, and probably your muscularity and your urine having been concentrated explains your urine creatinine level, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection v. stone: Suggest renal ultrasound and treatment for epidiimytis.Medical workup for albuminuria should be done.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Kidney disease: Pressure points are not used to diagnose kidney disease. If you are worried see a medical doctor for evaluation. Take care!
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience in Ophthalmology
What makes U feel MM: That's an unusual question to ask if you have multiple myeloma. Is that something your pcp has discussed with your? It's not a normal finding that one ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mahaveer Mukkamalla
Specializes in Family Medicine
Kidney and Liver T: Egfr (normal >60), creatinine, bun/cr ratio are all lab values to suggest how the kidney function is, ast is an enzyme secreted by the liver, if its e ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Probably nothing: One of the calyces may have taken slight damage from an old infection, or the pyramid may be a bit blunt from the way it was formed, or it may be an o ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience in Internal Medicine
Renal and liver test: Alt-liver enzyme-c priors. Bun=blood urea nitrogen, byproduct of proteins ingested, if rise to high levels due to kidney problem, can cause toxic aff ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cain
35 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Kidney function test: The egfr is estimated glomerular filtration rate. Which is measured by the serum creatinine, a chemical removed from the blood by the kidney. Normal s ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not too low: Your creatinine level is fine. Women have lower levels than men and less muscular people, including women have lower levels, Vegetarians have lower le ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Magdalena Sikora
18 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Between 0.5-1.2: The typical reference ranges for serum creatinine are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dl for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dl for men. Look for refernce values from the parti ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Connect by text or video with a U.S. board-certified doctor now — wait time is less than 1 minute!
Unlimited visits
$10/month