Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

creatinine level 32

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Judah Lindenberg
20 years experience Neurology
Yes: Dehydration is one of many causes for a rising creatinine.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: It is in the normal range and there is no pathologic low level of creatinine. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/creatinin ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Creatinine: Creatinine level depends on many things....Age, race, sex, muscle mass. For women, the usual creatinine is between 0.6 and 1mg/dl. For men, between ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Creatinine level of 0.74 mg/dl is quite normal. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003475.htm.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Normal: Normal 24-hour Albumin urine excretion is.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Let's try this...: I have only a little bit of the story you've shared. Perhaps it's time to see whether the ast and alt get back to normal after two weeks off alcohol a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
A bit high.: Normal Ionized Ca levels are 1.1 to 1.35 mmol/liter. 2.32 is elevated. Knowing the total calcium level would be very helpful. High ionized calcium ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Diabetes: You are diabetic, and it is affecting your kidneys due to poor control with high trg you also have anemia due to the decrease in the production of ery ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
Why?: Why were these levels drawn? They don't point to any specific diagnosis.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: The number of peptides bonds is unchanged, and the hemoglobin A1c is inside the red cells, not in the serum / plasma.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Seem fine.: In isolation, these numbers seem fine.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shirlene Moten
31 years experience Family Medicine
Microcytic anemia: If you are anemic & your RDW (red blood cell distribution width), is elevated then there are many causes that could be responsible. Since it actually ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See doc.: Sounds like you need an internist. BP seems excessively high for someone your age. Need a good eval for secondary causes of htn. Also if trig > 500 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
High fever, pregnant: This could be very serious. You require immediate medical attention with high fever for over a week and pregnant. Can you see a doctor, or go to a h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Infection v. stone: Suggest renal ultrasound and treatment for epidiimytis.Medical workup for albuminuria should be done.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
? Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakd ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be WBC: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
No: Your hemoglobin is high not low that is the most probalbe reason your ferritin is low i simply would check my hemoglobin and the other tests in 6 1 ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Context: Without the proper context nothing can really be said about these results.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Blood test abnormal: There are a great many possibilities. Be sure to follow up with your doctor for accurate diagnosis and treatment
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Neither: Continue the workup, starting with a good history and physical exam including a stool check for blood, and a reticulocyte count.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not Ideal: Your renal functions are not ideal. But you failed to tell us the most important fact about your health: what is your blood pressure? Is it high or bo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroidism: You are already on thyroxine; meaning you are diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Under active thyroid. Your TSH is high;t3;t4 levels are low. Your doctor ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
What's the question?: It looks like you may have thalassemia or iron deficiency or both. Low MCV with just slightly low hemoglobin suggests thalassemia. Rbc (red blood cel ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month