Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

could the pimple be cancer i had skin cancer ayear ago near my eye this is on the cheek

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Sun Damage: Lentigines are due to localised proliferation of melanocytes. The most common type, solar lentigines, arise in middle age and also result from sun dam ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not cancer: It is likely a mucus cyst due to trauma to the cheek. See your dentist or your doctor at your convenience.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Get a mammo and US.: Sorry, I'm very skittish when it comes to findings on the breast. And there are skin changes associated with breast cancer. I'm not saying you have ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Get them checked: At your age they might be lymph node cancer, which is quite treatable if you get a diagnosis & get started. It might also just be inflamed lymph n ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely not cancer.: Get checked for bacterial, viral or fungal infection. Take care!
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Edwards
25 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: this presentation would be very unusual for breast cancer. dimpling, lump, asymmetry are common to initiate a work up. if this goes away i would loose ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: That will not cause skin cancer , but constant exposure to sun ( actinic rays ) , insensitive individuals may result skin cancer , not occasional hea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide an opinion without examining the lesion. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an in-person evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: But you need to understand that sunscreen ought to be reapplied every 2-3 hours if directly under sun. Hat or cap would also help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month