Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

clindamycin for tonsillitis

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Anti-biotic use: A missed dose should be taken as soon as feasible.You must finish the cause.Unfinished anti-biotics/changing anti-biotics etc are one of the causes o ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Turck
17 years experience Pharmacology
Yes: Yes, it is okay to take your clindamycin in the morning. To help with stomach upset, take it with a full glass of water. And as you correctly mentione ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
31 years experience Internal Medicine
PHOTOSENSITIVITY: Skin PHOTOSENSITIVITY is a potential side effect of clindamycin. Limit sun exposure while on it and use SPF >50 for skin protection.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Lightheaded: Call the prescribing physician and discuss now pleases.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
51 years experience Dentistry
Dry throat: I don't think it's the pills. It may be the tonsils. After waiting 4 weeks, You need to have this examined by your physician or an ENT specialist.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
52 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly but: Clindamycin is effective but has a black box warning. It can occasionally cause a severe colitis due to a bacteria called C. difficile. Other antibiot ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
First: was a culture of the throat/tonsils performed? Were the antibiotics based on culture results? Are you penicillin allergic? The dose and duration of ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Need recheck: If fever persists more than 3 days after treatment initiated, you need a recheck. Several possibilities exist. You may have a resistant bacteria causi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Lingual tonsillitis as an isolated problem without palatine tonsillitis is not common. Secondly, without a culture you do not know if it is bacterial ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Teig
Dr. Joel Teig answered
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
If correct meds: If the bacteria stimulating the inflammation of the tonsil and causing an exudate, it can take up to 10 days for a full effect. If no change has occu ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Feet fungus: Hello, Clindamycin is an antibiotic that will treat your throat infection. It is unlikely that the fungus on your feet is being treated by this medica ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month