Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

chloraseptic throat spray medication

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat: Strep throat needs to be treated with antibiotics an not with any throat sprays.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: Not recommended, but a small swallow won't hurt you.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khalid Khan
53 years experience Ophthalmology
Culture results: Yes culture results can be affected by antiseptic mouth wash.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsillectomy: Hello. Yes you can use chloroseptic as needed and as directed for post op control of excessive pain after tonsillectomy.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The spray or lozenges are fine. None will interfere with the medication.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: No specific interaction, different mechanisms of action. Recommendations to specific use should still be followed.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Ruden
37 years experience Dentistry
Allergic reactions: Chloraseptic spray is an oral anesthetic and analgesic combination. It works by numbing the painful or irritated areas i would not use it if you are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Don't know if this is regarding an adult or a child. Will answer as if an adult. Consider warm salt water gargles at least four times a day to ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It should: Be fine, don't blast it just prior but the amount that eners your bloodstream should not b significant.
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see dermatologist to get the proper treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month