Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

chin implant removal recovery

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
It depends: Chin implant costs vary depending on what part of the country you live and also vary between doctors. In our part of the us, it can be had for as lit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
It depends: Plastic surgeons usually want to wait until the bones have stopped growing in the face before placing a chin implant and when the patient is mature en ... Read More
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
A little: Compared to some other procedures, most patients don't complain about chin implants. A chin implant does involve surgery (unless you have a filler in ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
It could: Most chin implants are placed to make the chin protrude more, not make the face longer. There are many different shapes and models of chin implants a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Need further surgery: The dented appearance is temporary especially if you and your plastic surgeon had discussed replacement of implants at a later date or getting a modif ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ernie Ordonez
56 years experience Bariatrics
Ask: Please ask around you have it done. In my expertise, in time you will experience swallowing and chewing problem and eventually arthritis, .
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Sampson
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No, but: In some instances it is a good idea. This is usually the case in older patients who have had bone loss associated with impacted wisdom teeth.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not necessarily: Sometimes the bite of the teeth are fine and only a chin implant is needed. Other times both have to be addressed. Too many times plastic surgeons j ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
It can be.: If your implants are older silicone and have leaked or ruptured, there may be significant scar tissue or encapsulation to remove, and this can indeed ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Chin surgery: Both procedures work well. If there are accompanying bite issues see an oral surgeon for more extensive jaw surgery. For minor augmentation a chin imp ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: There are the normal risks of surgery with general anesthesia. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery and you may need add ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Yoo
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Variable: The fees will vary greatly depending on your particular location and the surgeons practicing there. Since cosmetic procedures are fee for service, th ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast surgery ; BA: No it should not. Your surgeon should be careful not puncture your implant.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Varies by size: Small mole will heal within a few weeks . Larger areas may require some restriction of activity to minimize scarring. Discuss with your physician.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jan Szatkowski
15 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: Depends on what type of external fixator one has and the reason it was placed. Ask your surgeon for more details, s/he will be able to tell you more d ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: Increases fusion rates which are already excellent, equivalent alternative is auto graft hip bone and six weeks in collar allograft donor bone with p ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Smoking causes poor wound healing after any invasive procedure such as surgery, laser resurfacing, liposuction, etc..., including scar revision and mo ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Richard Shih
27 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Normally a week: One to three weeks are normal healing time for your gum tissue to grow enough to cover the underlying exposed bone tissue.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Surgical clip: in surgery we intentionally leave clips behind on bleeding vessels. Nothing abnormal in a clip left behind.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
I use one stitch: Thanks for your question. My incision length is 3-4 mm and I use one single absorable stitch on each incision. Good luck.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies: Scar revision is better for wider scars. I would wait until the scar matures at least 6-12 months after wounding though. http://www.cosmeticsurger ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Stern
48 years experience Dentistry
Possibly. But....: Did you replace the missing teeth? Why were the teeth removed? Bone grafting, if possible, will be of little use unless missing teeth are replaced.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Call your dentist. : Other than placing ice over the area, calling your dentist is the best suggestion i can offer.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Abbott
24 years experience Pathology
I am not sure: I am not sure. Lets see if someone else with expertise in neurosurgery will answer your question.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month