U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Cephalexin no condom

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes: There is a drug interaction listed which states that the efficacy of the contraceptive is decreased. The other issue is why are you taking cephalexin ... Read More
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Not likely rendering: Nexplanon implant useless, but antibiotics certainly can affect the hormone levels, which are normally consistent through an implant. I would use pro... Read More
Dr. Jacob Meyer
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
No interaction: There are no minor, moderate or major drug interactions reported with these 2 medicines. This should not be a problem in terms of birth control effic... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
It's a good idea: While the cases of contraceptive failure associated with using oral antibiotics are not well-documented, most doctors recommend you use barrier contra... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: This is a common myth. Antibiotics, except for one called rifampin, do not affect the efficacy of the birth control pill.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Typical antibiotics do not decrease the normal effectiveness of birth control pills. This is a common myth.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carmen Barnes
Integrative Medicine 13 years experience
Drug interaction: No, you should not worry. Some antibiotics can decrease the efficacy of oral birth control pills. This happens due to interaction of the antibiotic wi... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Doubt tt: Anything is possible but this is a very benign drug with few human toxicities beyond allergic reactions.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nelson Nicolasora
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Different class: these antibiotics are of different classes.. hope i answered your question.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Cephalexin (Keflex) does not affect a Nexplanon implant, meaning the implant will work just the same way with or without cephalexin.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sounds ok: A person who has no problems taking naproxen (Aleve) by itself, and who has no problems taking cephalexin (Keflex) by itself, should also have no prob... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Percentage of CEPHALEXIN patients where TINNITUS is a reported side effect: 1.3565%


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership