U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

I had intercourse without a condom during ovulation did the cephalexin cancel out my birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: This is a common myth. Antibiotics, except for one called rifampin, do not affect the efficacy of the birth control pill.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

I had intercourse without a condom during ovulation and my boyfriend came in me, did the cephalexin cancel out my birth control pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Typical antibiotics do not decrease the normal effectiveness of birth control pills. This is a common myth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
