Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you wear contact lenses with a stye

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Wieder
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: As long as the eye itself is not affected by a stye, then it's ok to wear a contact lens. However, the stye may cause the contact to be uncomfortable ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: The stye is in the lid and unless very large or causing changes on the surface of the eye, you can successfully continue to wear your contacts. Meanw ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Soon: You can resume your contact lens 1-2 days after depends on the irritation and condition. Please continue heat pack and baby shampoo eye lash wash.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
When its gone: When there is no swelling, redness or discomfort, you can resume contact lens wear. Be sure to start with a new contact, case and bottle of cleaning ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: If the bleeding on the conjunctiva (white part of the eye) is flat and not too big, then the contact lens will not be affected and you can wear them. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Stye on eyelid: Yes but..... If the stye is small, and does not push on the cornea, it is ok to wear contacts. If the stye grows bigger and impinges on the cornea, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: As long as the contact lens is comfortable.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Jarstad
36 years experience Ophthalmology
It's risky: You could but the stye is a sign your mascara reservoir could be harboring infectious bacteria. I would suggest you use hot packs consisting of a war ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Contact lenses are like glasses in that they correct any refractive error. If a cataract is causing a refractive error (i.e. Myopia) without decreasi ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Usually not: Unless the eye care provider is having a special deal, contact lens fitting charges are usually in addition to the eye exam charges. This is usually t ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rebecca Dale
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: Would depend on how well controlled, how frequently drops are needed, what the underlying cause is. I would not recommend contact lens wear when scle ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Liva
39 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Contact lenses do not contribute to cataract formation.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Oswari
23 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: I would not recommend this. Your eyes are so precious, why would you want to take a chance on them? Make sure you get the right kind for your eyes. Ma ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
No: I never advise wearing contacts during any ocular infection, be it viral (EKC), bacterial, fungal, protozoan. However, if you have fully recovered bas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
When mature: Except in special cases when a contact lenses is needed for visual reasons in the very young, the basic rule for time to wear contacts is maturity. ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: Sometimes, we use a bandage soft contact lens with antibiotics to reduce pain and irritation in patients with corneal abrasions. As a matter of pract ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Titone
36 years experience Ophthalmology
You can usually : After the keratitis has resolved you can usually resume contact lens wear. Some patients develop dry eye, scars or irregular corneas that make con ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes, but: Only in rare situations would someone need both to see well.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Best avoided: While an eye is inflammed, and under treatment, it is more susceptible to secondary infection and contact lens problems fall in this category. So use ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes but why?: I assume you are talking about cosmetic lenses to change the eye color or appearance. These do come in plano which has no correction. But it depends ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes, but......: Your vision may not be as clear as with toric contact lenses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month