Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can you take Nyquil with Cipro

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes.
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
NO INTERACTION : No interaction noted.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: That is a high dose of Xanax (alprazolam) which is a med assiciated with a number of problems. Try Nyquil instead.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Greller
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: You should be careful taking viagra with any medication used for angina that has nitroglycerin, as this can cause a dangerous drop in blood pressure. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: No interaction noted btwn NyQuil and Ibuprofen. http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1310-0,55-1943
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You can take Amoxicillin and Levofloxacin at the same time.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: if indicated, you can take them together. There should not be any interaction
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience Psychiatry
Motrin: Yes there are no significant interactions.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, but : which nyquil? at any rate nyquil preparations won't interact with losartan, however, if you are hypertensive or have coronary artery disease, you want ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sherin Ibrahim Howett
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Yes: Yes you can. There should not be any drug interaction between the 2 medications. Use Nyquil only as needed.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes: Sudafed is a decongestant. Methylprednisolone is a steroid and a potent anti-inflammatory. No drug interactions listed.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: No interactions --.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
If appropriate.: Some antibiotics can change the rate at which your body gets rid of other medications, though, so you best check with the pharmacist.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If a person usually takes paracetamol and Guaifenesin separately without any problem, then taking them together should be fine. The two medicines don' ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience Psychiatry
Motrin: Yes unless there is a contraindication specifically.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: No problem taken together.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Connie Topliff
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes-with qualifiers: Both citalopram and Ibuprofen can decrease the blood's ability to clot. But if you do not have problems with bleeding, stomach ulcers, or kidney probl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marcello Maviglia
39 years experience Psychiatry
Why?: I do not see the benefits, just potential side effects.
1
1 comment
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Yes you can safely.There are only two groups of antibiotics you can not take with antacids and these are tetracycline and floroquinolones.
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Drugs.Com: drug interaction checker showed no significant interactions between chlorpheniramine & Sudafed Congestion (pseudoephedrine). Piriton contains chlo ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ayesha Siddiqi
30 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: yes
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: There should be no problem with this combination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month