Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you pass a kidney stone without knowing

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Grant Linnell
24 years experience Radiology
Yes: Small stones may pass with no symptoms whatsoever.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Snyder
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes u can. : Pain from kidney stones usually occurs as the stone passes through the narrow ureter (tube between kidney and bladder). Once it drops into the bladder ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is: Yes it is possible if the stone is less than 2mm in size.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Yes: This is possible.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Hamner
43 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: Symptoms and signs of kidney stone passage depend on the size and shape of the stone (or stones). Small stones the size of gravel may pass without pai ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Dang
14 years experience Radiology
Need to see a doctor: Small (usually less than 5mm) kidney stones usually pass with drinking fluid, ie, urination. If you can't urinate, it's possible that the stone is obs ... Read More
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jakavick
37 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Passing kidney stone: Relief, up until that point they can be very 'uncomfortable'.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
16 years experience Urology
Yes.: It is possible for stones to pass without much pain. Few patients are this lucky. Passing a kidney stone is famously compared to childbirth. Pain occu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
No pain after stone: Usually there is complete relief from pain once you pass the stone sometime the kidney stone is associated with infection and in that case there may ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Pritsiolas
22 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No: Not unless you are also on the Flomax (tamsulosin) another reason (such as an enlarged prostate).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month