Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you get high off sertraline

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Not high: You wouldn't get high from overdosing on sertraline, but you could get very nauseated and sick. If considering overdosing on anything, please talk wi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Hard to say: Zoloft (sertraline) discontinuance ax are usually flu like sz, dizziness & brain zaps--sleep deprivation might be a factor. Or could be another co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not really : The AAP released an article on 8/23/2013 advising that most medications are safe for breastfeeding mothers, although antidepressants were cited as one ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Dose-dependent: Many antidepressants can cause qt prolongation in a dose-dependent fashion. Presuming you do not have this at baseline, you aren't likely to develop ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
No: This is an anti-inflammatory medication and does not possess the properties that usually cause euphoria (high). All medications can be dangerous if t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
40 years experience General Practice
No: Prochlorperazine is antipsychotic drug.
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Nasky
15 years experience Psychiatry
No: Thiothixene is an older (introduced in the '60s) antipsychotic medication used for the treatment of schizophrenia. It does not have any euphoric prope ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Panlor ss contains acetamophen, caffeine and dihydrocodeine and dihdrocodiene is morphine derivative and it can give highs to some people and can be a ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience Psychiatry
No: No.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lee
25 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No, it is very unlikely to get high off zidovudine at normal or high doses. It may cause more toxicities such as nausea, vomiting, headaches, severe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. David Tabby
36 years experience Neurology
No: I doubt it
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
No: Paroxetine has many potential side effects, but does not make you "high." if you are bipolar and take it without a mood stabilizer though, ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
No: No.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience Pharmacology
Benzonatate: I doubt it. Benzonate is a local anesthetic that helps to blocks the cough reflex by its local numbing effect on the throat. It is non-narcotic.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Of course: Thats what the first puff in the am is about- after that-its all about avoiding withdrawal.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mike Moore
7 years experience Family Medicine
Talk to your doctor!: Talk to your doctor! the basic answer is that you should take Buspar (buspirone) as long as directed by your doctor. Do not stop it on your own. You w ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
40 years experience General Practice
No: Periostat (doxycycline) is an antibiotic.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safe and Effective.: Amoxicillin is antibiotic that can be life saving when used appropriately. . There is no euphoria associated with it use. Any strange reactions should ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No you cannot.
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Do not take acetaminophen with alcohol. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unlikely: Benzonatate is an anesthetic which is often used to numb the throat in the context of cough. While almost any drug can be abused in some way, this one ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Escitalopram: I understand your concern about withdrawals from Escitalopram, medication for Anxiety and Depression. You are feeling better partly due to Escitalopra ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Lisinopril: Generally don't need to taper off Lisinopril tho should discuss with your dr. Who knows your situation.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month