Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can the abortion pill make you infertile

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kimberlynn Heller
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: By "the abortion pill", I am assuming you are referring to ru486 or mifepristone. It only affects the developing pregnancy, not the anatomy or mechani ... Read More
1
1 comment
18
18 thanks
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Rarely a problem: Most abortions (medical or surgical) don't cause future fertility problems, but if you have some pregnancy tissue left behind or an infection afterwar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not unless there : Were serious complications.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rarely: Abortion will only cause infertility if there are complications like bleeding, infection or retained tissue. Those can cause scarring.
4
4 thanks
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not usually: Having a procedure does not usually lead to infertility. However an infection from the procedure can cause scarring of the uterus and even the fallopi ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Pena
24 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not directly: Abortion does not cause infertility directly. However, one of the methods for abortion is a suction currettage, which has the risk of causing scarrin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Usually not: If the procedure was done correctly and appropriately. Check w/your doctor.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not likely: One uncomplicated abortion, especially in first trimester, is not usually a fertility concern. You can be evaluated by an obg or fertility doc for pos ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Possible, not likely: It obviously depends on any complications, such as endometritis, salpingitis, endometrial scarring (asherman syndrome) during or after the abortion - ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
It would: Be a very uncommon occurrence.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Hi. No, it won't compromise your ability to have a baby if/when the time is right. Try to use reliable contraception so you don't need to abort, but d ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Plan B has a transient effect on the system and leaves no long lasting residual.Abortion, depending on technique and or complications would have a gre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month