Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can someone with coarctation of the aorta get a body piercing or a tattoo

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Freeman
17 years experience Cardiology
Sure: You might be worried about an infection of a repaired coarct. I would speak with your heart doctor or surgeon before proceeding, because you may need ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joshua Murphy
18 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Yes, It Depends.: Once a coarctation is repaired, surgically or by balloon dilation or stent placement the inside of the vessels grow and cover any foreign material (ca ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alisa Niksch
21 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Caution needed...: Tattoos are invasive procedures, and can cause serious skin infections if precautions are not used. If you do decide to get a tattoo, you should consu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Tattoos: Skin infection, scar which can turn into keloid, poor healing.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Yes: But choose wisely as tattoos are permanent.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Rubin
46 years experience Cardiology
Coarctation : Anytime.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tara Passow
39 years experience Dermatology
Most likely: If a professional is creating the tattoo, there should not be a risk of infection. If you're concerned, perhaps your doctor would give you a dose of ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Keep it clean: Hopefully you assured the piercing place was certified and clean. After that, keep the area clean and you can use topical antibx to the area to preve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Depends.: Any reputable tattoist would want to ensure that the person receiving the tattoo had enough cognitive ability to undersand the procedure.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Stabilize &…: If pt is adequately stable, transport him/her to level 3 center. If not stable, hospital's surgical team would have to intervene, possible calling in ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
53 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: There is no way predicting which method of ear piercing will give you keloid.We know that keloids are more common in dark skin people.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Infection: Not usually. The infection should be cultured and appropriate antibiotics given. If there is an abscess, it may need to be drained. If the organism ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Social consideration: Tattoos do not have adverse medical effects, expect in a person with a skin disorder and the infections you mentioned. However, visible tattoos may in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Vein: This bulging of the basilic vein should be evaluated by a vascular surgeon and I would abide by his/her advice. There is a good chance that no surgery ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: There is something called "alcoholic cardiomyopathy" and it can make the heart so weak, that only a transplant will prolong life. However, hearts are ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
More painful: Pain will be for much longer time until tattoo is completed and pain will persist for hours with soreness for days.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: It should never happen with a blood transfusion, but if there is serious negligence in the handling of the blood, then it could. Similarly with remova ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Risk: If there was going to be a problem it would be in a short time after draw. There is risk of arterial embolus after an arterial blood draw. However, I ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Callahan
28 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac cath: Cardiologists routinely access the arterial vessels at the top of either leg, the femoral artery, or from the arm, the radial artery. From here the c ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Halin
38 years experience Radiology
Possibly: I cannot answer the plasma question but if you have an atrial septal defect then yes, any infected blood clots or material that gets into your veins c ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Physicians: Have you ever heard of a physician telling patients that tanning beds are safe?
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month