Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can polyps fall off by themselves

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Gold
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: They need to be removed endoscopically.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
No: Polyps are attached; they don't fall off by themselves. They may not turn into cancers (most don't), but they won't go away unless removed.
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: If I recall, you simply have a couple of intrauterine masses without even a tissue diagnosis. You are at significant risk for one or more being cancer ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's possible: Yes, it's possible a polyp is present in the uterus. You need to follow up you with your GYN see what's going on.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Mercer
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The only was to get pregnant is for sperm to reach an egg and manage to penetrate it. If semen (sperm) enters the vagina there is that potential. Th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Vertino
22 years experience Clinical Psychology
A bit hard to answer: The endorphins usually come well after the pain response of cutting. The Adrenalin rush of conflict, stress, drama, pain is what comes before the end ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Not uncommon : Many children with autism, especially when younger and with fewer communication and social skills, are at risk for elopement. There may not experien ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The human louse can live up to three days off the host. Infested linens, clothing, towels and brushes can be a source of re-infestation.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: Your doctor typically would submit the polyps to the pathologist same day and the reports hould be available within a week or10 days.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
No problem: Throwing buckets of water at your eyes is like taking a shower , unless water is shot from a fireho se perhaps.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on what kind and cause of the scar tissue. You are young to have scar tissue. How do you know you have scar tissue. If you can give a littl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Missid Ghanem
24 years experience Clinical Psychology
I think/hope so...: Consult with a psychologist or psychiatrist; they will help determine the extent of the fear and possible nature of it (anxiety vs paranoia, etc) and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Help available: There are multiple possible causes of a fear like this; it's not a simple thing. It's important to understand the specific experience you're having. ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Not likely...: Unless there is a pathologist on site, the polyps undergo a process of fixation, staining, sectioning, and interpretation. Most experienced gastroente ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not really: Once you've met a particular strain of HPV, it's yours for life. Warts may come and go. Anything you read about "strengthening your immune system to f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Imtiaz Chaudhry
26 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Nerve cell damage: Smoking tobacco can cause ischemia which can affect nerve cells, muscle cells and so on.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
Yes: Vestibular neuronitis (?viral) usually is short lived
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Patience: you need to learn how to be tolerant of other people and their opinions and this is something you cannot be taught but which you need to develop over ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Bad idea: A seborrheic keratosis can be scraped off but will recur. It's benign. Skin cancers by contrast can't be picked off and even if they could, you'd leav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
Stress management...: There are some simple stress management techniques that you can learn quickly, but i would also encourage you to get into psychotherapy & start talkin ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Perhaps: Sometimes they come back.
1
1 comment
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: Hemorrhoids are normal veins. They may cause symptoms from diarrhea or constipation, or from excessive repetetive straining. Treat the cause first and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month