Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can I take prednisolone and fluoxetine

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cannot diagnose: It is difficult to know whether the panic/manic episode was causally related to the Prednisone dose, and if it was, whether it was psychological or or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Yes: The water content of the eyeball changes with the pred dose. If you get a new prescription for glasses or contacts it is guaranteed to change.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Soto
25 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: There is no problem taking any ssri antidepressant with the diet pills. These appear to contain caffeine and cocoa, which can increase anxiety. But th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Yes it is: If off Prozac (fluoxetine) for a whole month, it would be safe to try sam-e. However, i'd still suggest working with a psychiatrist while doing so, ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Amoxicillin is an antibiotic, as long as you do not have penicillin allergy. Assuming you are already on accutane and cipralex and you have had your l ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: if you need it
A member asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
53 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: If you need them.
A female asked:
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
No known interaction: There are no significant drug-drug interactions found or known when taking Ondansetron and Propranolol together. However, as with all medications, cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes - but only under doctor's recommendation.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Dayquil/Lexapro: Besides some stomach upset/headaches, combination is safe, as long as prescribed & monitore by physician.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Levin
40 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: I checked epocrates for any drug interaction and nothing came up. You should be ok. It is still best to not take them the same time and with food and ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes you can take them together.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Yes: The schedule is important. Levoxyl should be taken on an empty stomach and so should boniva (ibandronate). With Boniva (ibandronate) you should be s ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: There is no interaction between melatonin and these pharmacologic agents. You may take it with no worries.
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Check. : No obvious contraindications. Check with pharmacy. Take it with food.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Most likely: Acetaminophen does not interact with the meds you listed, so as long as you don't have liver disease I don't see why you can't take it! Hope you feel ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
No problem: Iron supplementation should not be an issue with those medications. Please follow the advice of your docs.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
No: Sertraline and cipralex are both ssri antidepressants and do not need to be taken together. Your chance of developing side effects from too much serot ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes and No: There is an increased risk of seizure by taking both. If you are worried, i would discuss this risk with your doctor before starting both.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No reports: No problems are reported of an interaction between these medications - but ALWAYS do discuss all medications and even supplements or unusual diet item ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Medication: Discontinue hydroxycut immediately. You have no idea what is in it since it is not regulated. The prednisone is prescribed by a doctor for a medical c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: Claritin is safe and nonsedating
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
No.: No, Yes
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No,you can''t mix: them. You can take sudafed for sinuses. Yes,you can take ibuprofen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month