Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i take Nexium with antibiotics

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. steven Present
42 years experience Dentistry
Yes: With certain types of antibiotics the combination can cause a decrease in the anti microbial levels.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear drops: Ear drops will have no effect on H.pylori testing. If you have an ear canal infection, ear drops may be indicated. If middle ear infection, systemic a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No: Antibiotics don't cause gastritis although some are harder on stomach than others. Erythromycin & clindamycin are known to be especially harsh on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
GERD: If your Nexium (esomeprazole) is controlling your Gerd, but you have to stop it temporarily, it is expected that your GERD will become more symptomati ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Gut flora: Funny what antibiotics can do to someone... The change in vowel habits is likely due to several factors, but suffice it to say, your Hp treatment migh ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Not if: you had initially been tested as POSITIVE- that s a curative regimen.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
None.: None that work. H. Pylori is a pretty resistant organism and usually requires a concerted antibiotic attack.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Leave it alone: Sometimes it takes a bit longer for the sore throat to settle down. If you have shown it to 2 ents and taken antibiotics, there is nothing further to ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: NO- stagger doses over 4 hours- 6 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month