Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can gallbladder removal always be done laproscopicly

A female asked:
Dr. Mujjahid Abbas
19 years experience Bariatrics
Yes!: It is fine as long as it is not hurting you or the incision areas and not pressing on your stomach too tight, making you nauseous or affecting your br ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nina Hall
Dr. Nina Hall answered
Specializes in General Surgery
Quit now: Smoking is not good for healing. It decreases blood flow in every blood vessel in your body, increases risk of wound infections, will have you coughi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
Scar revision: You can see a cosmetic dermatologist or plastic surgeon for 'scar revision'. After the scar is removed you must return to the doctor for cortisone sh ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Keloids: The keloids are sometimes treated with injection of steroids in it and you should see a dermatologist for it .Keloids are more common in black people ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Probably ok: It is common to have a small amount of bleeding from one or more of the incisions within the first day or two after surgery. Call your surgeon if you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Adhesions,: This scar tissue to which you refer, called "adhesions", will always occur after surgery - part of the post-operative healing process. At times, they ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Any GI Symptoms?: If you are also having problems eating, keeping food down, belly pain, then it may be post op issues. If none of those symptoms, then possibly Musckul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Adhesions: Post surgery scar tissue in abdomen can occur with pain and possible obstruction . I would see physician.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Hernia: It depends on where the mesh was placed it is best to review the findings with your surgeons who performed the 2 procedures however it is unusual to d ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on cause: Consult your surgeon and anesthesiologist. May be due to positioning on OR table causing compression
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Unless you have a history of prior pancreatitis, it would not likely occur now (4 weeks after surgery). You may have gastritis from narcotic pain medi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month