Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can doxycycline be used to treat tonsillitis

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
NO: and 5 days is not long enough. Need to be on antibiotic at least 10 days
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: YES.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Don't take doxy: This is probably a virus, but could be strep throat. In any case, you should not take left over doxycycline for this purpose. If it's a virus, no anti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Doxycycline: Hello. Yes, Doxycycline is a good choice for bacteria that commonly cause tonsillitis.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is a type of tetracycline, usually the first treatment is zithromycin, but with any treatment both people must be treated and re- tetsed to make su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Yes: Clindamycin has been used in the treatment of chlamydia but it is not the preferred choice of antibiotic and the failure/relapse rates are much higher ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
44 years experience Travel Medicine
No: The confusion is people hear about an std that sounds similar--chlamydia trachomatis-- being treated w/ azithromycin. This infection is not the same a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
25 years experience Urology
No: If trichomoniasis has indeed been diagnosed, then Cipro (ciprofloxacin) will be ineffective as the trichomonas species is not bacterial. Flagyl (metr ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gehrig Harris
16 years experience Family Medicine
Minocin (minocycline) for sinuses: Minocin (minocycline) is an antibiotic from the tetracycline family so your answer is 'yes', it could be used from sinus infections. It would be effe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Bress
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: If it's due to MRSA ( methicillin resistant staph aureus).
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Azithromycin: Yes, it can be, assuming that all the organisms involved are sensitive to azithromycin. This is not necessarily the therapy of choice for every docto ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: There are more resistant strains of chlamydia so not all are sensitive to the fluoroquinones.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Leyte Vidal
24 years experience Dentistry
Not likely: You can use it to treat tooth infections. Gum disease is better treated by scaling and root planning (deep cleanings), surgery, and good oral hygiene. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
AMOX: It can treat syph. But is not good for many other std's that are commonly transmitted with syph.
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Kidney infection: No. Neither one of those antibiotics is useful for urinary tract infections. If you have a urinary infection, please don't delay in getting help and g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes, but...: Bacterial conjunctivitis normally is treated with antibiotic eyedrops, doesn't usually need antibiotics by mouth. Also most conjunctivitis is viral, n ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Cynthia Lu
15 years experience General Practice
Yes: Cdc-recommended regimens for uncomplicated urogenital chlamydial infection in adults: levofloxacin (levaquin) 500 mg once per day please see a physi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
42 years experience Gynecology
No: Klarycid or Clarithromycin is used to treat upper respiratory and sinus infections. It is not effective for the bacteria usually found in utis and wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Hill
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It may work but just like any antibiotic the bacteria has to be sensitive.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infections: Zithromax is an antibiotic. It is not an anti-fungal medications. Yeast infections are a fungus.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalini Sethi
20 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: yes
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Ferro
26 years experience Urgent Care
Thanks for asking!: The simple answer is yes if it is a susceptible bacterial sinus infection.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Penicillin, amoxicillin, cephalosporins, and higher dose of zithromax are usual choices. One shot of benzathine penicillin is often utilized as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month