Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can bleeding during a pap smear cause abnormal results

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, pap smears ideally are collected when menstruation is not occuring.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need for examination: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful comment without physical examination and lab tests and imaging, if the latter are needed. Please consult yo ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
yes: Scraping the cervix to do a pap can cause bleeding after the exam. A day later there should be no further bleeding.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Stein
50 years experience Urology
Porbably not: ?Uti for preg test see ob.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Bleeding from the trauma of scrapping for pap smear is not uncommon and is not likely to affect the results.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal pap smear: No - abnormal pap smears do not cause miscarriages.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: This is not possible. Good wishes.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Bleeding does not affect the appearance of the critical cells. The current liquid methods of making pap smears usually get rid of the blood.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends on the type: And severity of abnormality. Mild dysplasia requires yearly repeat paps. Other types of abnormalities may require colposcopic examination, with or wit ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
No: Prolapse is when pelvic organs are dropping or falling from their normal position. Bleeding issues and prolapse are not related.
A female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Pap test: Infections such as HSV, candida or trichomona can cause abnormalities in the epithelial cells that can mimic the changes seen in precancer lesions. Al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Probably not: but you should ask your gyn just to be sure. Abnormal Pap smears can be caused by vaginal inflammation or infection, but not with IUD's.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Bourgeous
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal....: Cells can be seen on a pap if inflammation is present. Chlamydia will cause inflammation, so yes, in a sense. There are lots of different kinds of abn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Definitely yes: Abnormal pap smears are usually the result of cervical cells infected with a virus (human papilloma virus) that alters its machinery so it can produce ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Depends on your age and if there is human papilloma virus present or not.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: There are different types of abnormal pap smears. Some abnormala like lgsil or hgsil are associated with the hpv or the human papilloma virus. ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: Most abnormal pap smears are caused by the hpv virus. Pregnancy changes the way the cells appear but the pathologist analyzing the pap results are awa ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pap: Any infection has the potential to alter your pap.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Orherway: The point of the procedures is to try to protect you from other potential issues. So you can preserve fertility
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
See below: Candida casues the nucllei to be slightly enlarged and thedn the pap smear may be misread but it does not cause relayy abnormal pap smears.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
No: Fingering will not cause any cellular changes, normal endometrial cells found at cervix may not be abnormal
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month