Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

burn on the face from hydrocortisone cream

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Retinol cream: You may have used the retinol cream for a few days but the after effects of burning can last for several weeks.Fortunately, you did not cause any perm ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Depending on the burn. Follow the instructions of your doctor.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wolf
40 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: As long as no associated infection risks. Consult your doctor if anything fails to respond to rx.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No: In general, Hydrocortisone cream is mean for (outside) skin, not mucosal surfaces like vagina or mouth. It also depends upon why your vagina is burnin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Most likely an irritant reaction which will go away in a few hours. You may try an ointment instead.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hives treatment: It takes about 1 to 3 hours for Claritin (loratadine) to start working. If you still symptomatic and suffer this much, it is safe to take an extra one ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Probably ok: Generally itchy rashes are due to a chemical released by the body called histamine. This can cause the red flat flushed rash and slight warmth to touc ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: If it is still bothers you after months, it is time to consult your doctor or dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Topical Steroids: Nexplanon is progesterone, and not as effective a birth control measure as the "combination" oral contraceptives, but it will not be affected by trea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month