Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bromelain medication

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: This is an enzyme found in pineapple juice. It has been thought to reduce inflammation, interfere with the growth of tumor cells and slow blood clotti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: This enzyme found in pineapples has no benefit in reducing cholesterol levels.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Bromelain is an enzyme found in pineapple juice and may function as an anti-inflammatory agent. Papain is an enzyme found in papaya and is used as a m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
51 years experience Cardiology
No: Neither component is a diuretic.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Yes you can take them together and there is no contraindication.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
31 years experience Ophthalmology
Inflammation where?: Need a proper exam and diagnosis first in order to recommend best treatments.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Not reliably: And neither does mastic gum. Antibiotics/acid reducers for a short course are the best, most reliable rx, they are not 100% infallible. Can be follow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Acetaminophen safer: Bromelain might increase the risk of bleeding but may not have the same risk of irritation to the stomach causing stomach bleeding like an NSAID would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: It has no impact on implantation at all.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Supplements/postop: Best to ask your chosen surgeon this! But I prefer my private patients to return to supplements at 2 weeks post. BUT in the case of these two - Bromel ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month