Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bigeminy heart condition

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Arrhythmia: If the heart is structurally and functionally normal, then bigeminy or trigeminy isn't particulary worrisome. On the other hand rechecking in the futu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Behzad Pavri
34 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Usually benign: Premature or "skipped" beats frome the bottom chambers of the heart are common; they sometimes occur in fixed patterns. When every other beat is a pre ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
NO: A pacemaker will not suppress bigeminy - you'll get fusion beats (beats that occur from both the pacemaker and from the irritable focus in your heart) ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Pulse: Trigeminy is three beats in a row. Usually pvcs.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Sun beds: sun beds do not affect the heart but are a significant risk for skin cancer
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Depends: It depends on the nature of your heart condition. Sorry, would need more information to give you a better answer.
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Permanent AF: Ablation is rarely effective over the long term for permanent atrial fibrillation and therefore is rarely used for this. Also, AF with no symptoms sho ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rowan Paul
15 years experience in Sports Medicine
Cardio doc to clear: ...You for take off. There are so many different heart conditions, some very benign like a mitral valve prolapse, to very dangerous like heart failur ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Rubin
46 years experience in Cardiology
Bisoprolol: Drop in blood pressure and heart rate.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
No: You should not smoke at all.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month