U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Betamethasone valerate adverse effects

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
It decreases...: ...Inflammation that is present in some skin conditions.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Worth trying: Retract foreskin as far as it will go and apply cream around the narrow constricted are. Perform twice daily for about 3 months. Hope uou are successf... Read More
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, you may try ...: Yes, you may try it lightly 1-2 times daily for 2-3 weeks. But, see Doc timely if unforeseen events occur. Remember the term of phimosis has been used... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Topical steroid...: ...For treatment of steroid-responsive rashes, such as psoriasis and eczema.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
You can, but: You probably should not. It likely is less effective, with fewer active ingredients, and some of them may be more toxic than the original active phar... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
No: It probably would have very little effect on what you are treating. But somewhere should be an expiration date.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Terrible idea: The redness and hyperpigmentation that follow acne lesions are basically something that you need to allow to fade. Betamethasone will make your new le... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Terrible idea: Please forgive my frankness. Betamethasone can make your skin atrophy and it won't help at all. Red and brown post-acne marks need to fade on their ow... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Terrible idea: Betamethasone is a steroid that can make your skin atrophy. Neomycin is an antibiotic for microbes that are already gone. Your red acne marks are new ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Possibly: These can reduce the size or progress of a hypertrophic scar. However they should be used intermittantly and sparingly as if steroids are used chroni... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Watch and wait: You may watch and wait. If you get a rash, bleeding, a nodule, or bleeding, see a doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty o... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership