Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

antibiotic treatment of epididymitis

A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
No: If you know it isn't bacterial but how would you be certain.
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Epididymitis: I have found that the epididymus doesn't like to be messed with and even though the acute phase with pain,redness,swelling subsides with appropriate t ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Yes: Chronic infection can lead to a diminished sperm production as well as scarring in the epididymis to cause obstruction. High oral fluid intake along ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zohayr Al shaial
35 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
I do not agree: Antibiotics for bacterial epididymitis but not always needed , surgery may needed in chronic cases NSAIDs may help
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Yes it is: You likely have epididymitis, an inflammation of the epididymis which surrounds the back portion of the testis and wraps up toward the top of the test ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience Urology
See comment: Epididymitis,inflammation of the "coils" of small tubes transporting sperm when inflammed cause swelling and varying degree of pain. 1) Treatment with ... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Epidydimitis: yes with anti inflammatories and antibiotics this will clear up
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience Urology
Yes: Epi occurs mostly after heavy lifting with a full bladder..resulting in chemical epi. Get it once, about 30% chance of getting again. Get it 2x. ..ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Yes: Yes. No real effect.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are...: Diagnosis of fungal epididymitis has been usually made from surgical specimen after removing tesis/epididymis for protracted chronic or acute epididym ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month