Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

after a tetanus shot arm is red to the elbow

A member asked:
Dr. Troy Ross
Dr. Troy Ross answered
23 years experience Occupational Medicine
An expected reaction: A sore red area at the site of a vaccination is what happens when your healthy immune system reacts to the shot. It should only last 2-3 days.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
It is likely : Infected the way you describe an an antibioitc would be appropriate. Your tetanus should always be upto date.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: Concern here would be for possible infection vs significant local reaction to the injection. You need to be evaluated by your doctor. Best of luck. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Cold compress: Taking Ibuprofen 2 doses, 8 hours apart, would also help alleviating pain or discomfort associated.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Patterson
42 years experience Family Medicine
It varies: Everything you ever wanted to know about all immunizations, including the tetanus vaccine can be found at- http://www.Cdc.Gov/vaccines/ great ma ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Usually a few days.: Usually resolves within several days. A week at the most.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Yes: That is the normal response. It can last for a couple of weeks.
A 68-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Most likely no: I am going to assume that you have had your basic series of three tetanus injections, and have had a booster in the last ten years. Otherwise, go get ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: But it will settle down if you leave it alone.
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Could be several day: Generally this is mild and does not last very long. If it persists past three days and is not improving, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month