U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 44-year-old female asked:

i had a tetanus shot 2 days ago. it is a hard lump where i got the shot and my arm really hurts there. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
No: But it will settle down if you leave it alone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: The material is injected into muscle tissue and may produce a local reaction like a knotted up area in the muscle. The tenderness & knotted area should gradually fade over several days to weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
