Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

abscess scar

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maryam Shapland
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Abscesses that were drained a long time ago can leave scar (or fibrous) tissue in the place of the abscess or in the area where it was cut open. This ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
You're right: Take him to see a pediatric dentist as soon as you can.. An exposed nerve will not last long and the bacteria getting into the tooth can cause an infe ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Aufseeser
8 years experience Podiatry
Varies: Depends on the size of the incision made to drain the abscess.
A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Abscess: This is not uncommon. You will need to be seen and have it drained again.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alysia Townsend
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Bartholin abscess is usually incised and drained at first diagnosis. Recurrence in less than 6 months usually leads to marsupialization procedure. N ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chand Rohatgi
36 years experience General Surgery
No: The scar by itself is not and should not be painful. If a nerve is stuck in the scar, then it may cause pain.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
In dentistry: It can, if the problem that caused the abscess is not treated. A tooth root abscess could be surgically drained, but unless the tooth undergoes root ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Usually injections: There are several ways to approach the removal of scar tissue in this area which depends on its location, size and type of scar. Usually injections w ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Any biopsy will heal normally with some scar tissue. This is true in the tongue or anywhere else. Like other scars a tongue scar will slowly improve w ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloid: There are several treatments for keloids ranging from injections to excision to radiation therapy. Have your scar evaluated by a board certified surge ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Acupuncture : can be used for this purpose. Take care.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar revision + mole: I have not seen impressive results with laser treatment of keloids but perhaps other colleagues have. Furthermore the mole concerns me even more. If t ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
No Cream: If you truly have a keloid, there is no cream that will remove it. Keloids must be surgically removed and then aggressively prevented. Options for p ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradford Patt
34 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Acne Scar Treatment: If you are not having active acne and have residual scars then there are many options for treatment of your acne scars. You should consult a facial p ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
They can: Pustules have much more inflammation than simple cuts, so the chance of scars are worse. That is why you should seek quick treatment of the underlyin ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO , Surgery only : For complications like complete obstruction not resolving by non operative means , bowel erosion into mesh causing fistulas , abscess formation etc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
It may,...: Cellulitis may resolve with treatment and leave no evidence of the infection. Some may cause a slight discoloration of the skin. If associated with ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Probably scar issue: I suspect this is not a recurrent pilonidal cyst.However, i suggest you schedule a follow up with your surgeon.Good luck.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Excision: Scar tissue is rarely removed from sites of organ damage but rather from cutaneous areas where the scar is visible and occasionally painful. At this ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scar from bartholins: The incision should be inside the vagina so you don't see it.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Several ways: The keloid scar can be treated in several ways. Of course the risk of developing another keloid scar is always present. The physician can inject ster ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Back Again?: Pilonidal cysts can be difficult to treat and heal. I have seen many patients with several recurrences. It can be treated successfully. You may have y ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Som Kohanzadeh
16 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: So in general sebaceous cysts will not every completely go away unless they are removed. This requires a minor surgery. How minor depends on the size ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month