5 doctors weighed in:
Is it okay to take androderm and testosterone?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Alvin Lin
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Not really
Androderm is just a brand of testosterone so if you take/apply enough androderm, you shouldn't need add'l t.
However, if you don't like clinical effect/benefit (or aren't receiving any), check your t level. You might need an add'l patch! if you have to apply too many patches, you might want to consider another form of t replacement. Good luck!

In brief: Not really
Androderm is just a brand of testosterone so if you take/apply enough androderm, you shouldn't need add'l t.
However, if you don't like clinical effect/benefit (or aren't receiving any), check your t level. You might need an add'l patch! if you have to apply too many patches, you might want to consider another form of t replacement. Good luck!
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin
Thank
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
You should check with your doctor to make sure you're not getting too much.

In brief: No
You should check with your doctor to make sure you're not getting too much.
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Thank
Read more answers from doctors