A 34-year-old member asked:

Is getting hpv from a blow job low risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
No not low risk: No it is not low risk and it can cause oral hpv infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

What are some of the risk factors for getting HPV?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
The risk factors for getting HPV include:: Intercourse at a young age, Immunocompromised.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
I have only high risk HPV, will my bf get warts? As they're low risk right?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Different strain: The wart strain differs and each strain is true to its pattern of associations. Your high risk strain (for cervical cancer) can also produce problems ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dx w/ HPV in 14. 17 PAP smear abnormal with low-risk HPV. 20 PAP smear normal but no HPV testing done. DR says HPV is only clinically relevant if PAP is abnormal. I want to know if I still have HPV. She says I dont need testing. Can I get it done?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Some basics: HPV is a family of virus strains that range in importance from common skin wart strains to 7 or more associated with cervical cancer. When or if you a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
Does the immune system usually get rid of HPV low risk strains?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Primary/long term: Primary clearance usually occurs within 2-3 years for any strain. However, this family of viruses is well known to have the ability to hibernate in yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I have HPV low risk and vaccine a couple years back. Should I get another dose of vaccine for HPV since I have abnormal pap?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Not a treatment: The available HPV vaccine is a 3 dose series. If you only had one dose, you need the rest or your benefit will fade from the first. It is not a treat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Can I get genital HPV (both high and low risk) from a hotel dry towel (maybe) be used by an infected person almost 3 hours before. The air conditioning was turned on when I entered the room?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero risk. It is not possible to get genital HPV except by sex with an infected person.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
