U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 24-year-old male asked:

Hello sir... my penis size is 5.2 inches in length but my penis is connected to head with a thin skin . i want to cut that and increase my size ?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Penis Size: So, first your penis is average or slightly longer than average. So, no problem there. Second, your foreskin should retract fully. If it does not retract easily you should see a urologist for this problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 46 years experience
Please don't.: I'm not sure what you mean by "thin skin", exactly, but please don't try any surgical procedures on yourself. Talk to your doctor about any options, surgical or otherwise, that you might have.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
I agree w Dr.: Eastern. Please don't consider doing home surgical procedures on yourself. Can you imagine how badly you will feel it you developed a severe complication. See an urologist if you are concerned that there is an abnormality with your penis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
While masturbating i notice small pimple like bump (underskin) next to maybe two other bumps that feel amost connected on the underside left of penis where pinky would be if right hand is being used.Its lots of veins there where skin loosen.Cause???
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 44 years experience
Without examining: the area in question it will be impossible to provide you with a diagnosis or reason for your findings. You will need to see health care provider for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
I have a thin vein in my penis that is about 4 inches long and it has hardened. It feels like a guitar string under the skin, even when flaccid or erect. When I stretch the skin out the vein looks white it does not appear to have blood. No pain?
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
While this doesn't sound serious it is curious. I've asked one of our urologists to respond but it could take a while so be patient.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
Have a thin vein in my penis that is about 4 inches long and it has hardened. It feels like a guitar string under the skin, even when flaccid or erect. When I stretch the skin out the vein looks white it does not appear to have blood. No pain, noSTDs?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably you have a condition called sclerosing lymphangitis. (Look it up online. The Wikipedia article is pretty good.) Usually it is harmless and cl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Due to repeated masturbation i found my dorsal vein size increased i think this is effecting my erections because blood doesn't flow to my pennis head?
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Erection: The blood vessels responsible for erection are not visible normally. The veins you see are most likely superficial veins which doesn't have any role w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
Hello, I am 16 years old and the foreskin on my penis when soft does not come over the head of the penis. Is this normal? I am 3 inches soft could that have any impact.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Here's the...: The long and the short of it... baby boys come complete with foreskins. Some are longer, some shorter, but that doesn't matter. As long the foreskin s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
