U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 32-year-old female asked:

how good is zeman drug to boost my husband's sperm count. we are trying to conceive.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Not Very: Zeman is an expensive vitamin/suppliment. If he is deficient in his diet, a vitamin/suppliment may help various areas of his health. If he is not, then it will likely have no effect. There are no studies showing zeman to be any better than any other vitamin/suppliment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

If sperm gets on or around my vagina, can I get pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: It is possible but not very likely. Sperm must get inside the vagina in order to get pregnant. If sperm is spilled outside the vagina it would have to get into the vagina for you to get pregnant.
A 28-year-old member asked:

When should I have sex after a + OPK with a low sperm count and sex the night before the + opk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Both: During your fertile time--usually days 10-20, try to have intercourse every other day. Not every day. First day of bleeding is considered day one.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is there an herbal supplement to help semen/sperm health?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
None proven to help: Men who are worried about their sperm and semen are usually trying to have a baby, so may end up buying and taking supplements advertised to help sperm, just for the extra ounce of hope. The uncertain amounts of l-carnitine, vit. E, folic acid, vit. C, or coenzyme q10 that may be in the supplements, along with uncertain amounts of "other" ingredients, have not been proven to help sperm or semen.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to conceive while I am suffering from a urinary tract infection?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Depends: Are you on antibiotics? Some antibiotics can cause birth defects so check with your OB first.
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
