A 45-year-old member asked:

Can masturbation cause prostate infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 24 years experience
No: Masturbation cannot cause infection of the prostate or anything else. It is a normal, healthy behavior.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Can a teen get prostate infection from lots of masturbation?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Can have pain or soreness of the penis. Mild irritative urethritis of penile urethra.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:
Can dry humping as a form of masturbation cause kidney infections?
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
No relationship: If you are getting kidney infections, there is another cause and kidney infections are serious, needing your doctor's attention immediately
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
I didn't wear gloves when masturbating (fingers inside vagina.) will this cause infection?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No : People don't use gloves normally to masturbate. There is no harm or shame in touching your own body. You can't give yourself an std. Just wash your ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can masturbation cause vaginal infection and dysmenorrhea?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Some basics: Dysmenorrhea is unrelated to self stimulation activities. The vagina is a moist environment with secretions that will support growth of a variety of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can urinary tract infections be caused by masturbating ?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Low risk: Some women get urinary infection due to sex, even without any sexually transmitted infections. A male is very unlikely to get urinary infection from m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Can masturbating in the shower with water coming down cause a vaginal infection?
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 36 years experience
No: It is unlikely to cause an infection. Sexual activity of any type can induce some irritation locally, but this is not necessarily an infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 20, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
