U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NE
A 25-year-old female asked:

On sprintec birth control. is it ok to only take 4 or 5 of the inactive "sugar" pills and start a new pack to shorten my period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes: Shortening the # of days of placebo makes scientific sense, and may result in fewer days of bleeding, and even possibly better efficacy. The traditional 21 days of hormones followed by 7 days of placebos is arbitrary, and not written in stone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
