U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

can std cause acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: But you may have both. All acne is manageable using today's medications. If two weeks on topical benzoyl peroxide has not cleared you, get with your personal physician. If you think you have a sexually transmitted disease, please get with your physician. These can be troublesome if neglected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
