A member asked:

If i continue to treat my genital hpv is it possible that the warts will continue to reappear for the rest of my life or eventually be gone for good?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

HPV: Hpv clears in most people. They do not keep coming back or being re-infected.

Answered 12/29/2017

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Some thoughts: There are 2 primary HPV strains associated with genital warts & at least 2 less common strains. People with normal immune systems will usually clear their primary infection within 2 years, but most freeze/laser or chemically remove the obvious ones. HPV is a family of viruses well known to hibernate in your tissues indefinitely and the warts may return or not. You may also catch another strain.

Answered 12/29/2017

437 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can the HPV that causes genital warts ever go away for good?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...