U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

can pearly penile papules be removed with a laser (without scarring)?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Do not remove: It is unnecessary to remove and although theoretically possible would likely lead to irreversible scarring which would be bigger problem than normal variant.
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Penis "pox" removal: There is usually a scar generated when anything is removed, whether by knife or laser, however, excisions on the penis tend to heal really well compared to other parts of the body so scars are usually less problematic. In my opinion, there is not a big advantage to the laser over other methods of removal and lasers tend to add to the costs.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Shouldnt disfigure: Appropriate laser treatment is both effective and minimally injurious to the treated tissues. If the papules bother the person affected the treatment should provide significant physical and psychological benefit.
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology 19 years experience
Yes: A resurfacing/fractionated laser can be used to help diminish and remove the lesions. Scarring risk are always there but can be minimized by having the laser surgery done by an experienced physician.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but...: Pearly penile papules along the corona of glans penis are benign, harmless so no practical reason to remove it with laser vaporization. Remember: any tissue injury heals up with a scar of some degree, although possibly being barely visible; physician is still physician, not magician despite applying many modern high-tech tools... So, some scar is expected but may vary in appearance among men.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
