U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to masturbate after a colposcopy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: This won't slow or otherwise interfere with healing.
Dr. Justin Diedrich
Gynecology 15 years experience
You may be sore after the colposcopy if they took any biopsies and you may have spotting, but it should be fine.
Apr 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

NY
A member asked:

Can I Masturbate After A Colposcopy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Depends: You can stimulate your clitoris but I would recommend waiting 3-5 days before having any toys inserted in the vagina to prevent it from touching the cervix that would be healing after the biopsy

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
