U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what do you suggest to regain sensation in my penis after circumcision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See below: You should not have lost sensation. The foreskin only covers and the glans of the penis and it should still be sensitive. If problems, see your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

I just saw my fiance's penis and it looks like he's half-circumcised. Is that commonly done?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Rarely: It is not very common but there are patients who request a partial circumcision to preserve as much foreskin as possible when surgery is needed for phimosis (scarring of the foreskin). However, the most common reason for this is a poorly performed circumcision where excess foreskin is inadvertantly left behind. This is not of any clinical consequence and is only a cosmetic issue.
Ghana
A 29-year-old male asked:

My circumcised penis is too sensitive how can i desensutive it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Bennett
Urology 30 years experience
DESENSATIZING: Premature ejaculation is treatable and managable with some behavioral modifications. Here's a link www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001524.Htm.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you lose sensation in your penis if you get circumcised?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
No: It's still the same old penis you've grown to know and love, only it's now a convertible with the top down. It'll still give you years of valuable and quality service if you take care of it properly -- don't forget to rotate the tires.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does circumcised penis become less sensitive overtime?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
THe sensitivity: Due to surgery will resolve, and you will have the same old penis you've always had, just slightly remodeled.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm uncut but i treat my penis as circumcised penis is it okay if do that?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravi Chand
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Circumcision: Circumsion is usually protective against cancer if done within first year of life. You may chose to do it if you like.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
